ePrivacy Directive Compliance
Buddha Statue Meanings
Free Online Travel Magazine




 
Web
www.thailand-travel-guide.co.uk

Buddha: " Whenever you see things, just see. Whenever you listen, just listen. Whenever you know, just know."

Thailand - Visas - Over 50's 12 month visa

On 11th September 2001 the Thai Government Cabinet approved the revision of the regulation on granting the authorities concerned to facilitate the issuance of visa to foreigners aged 50 or above wishing to take retreat in the Kingdom at least for the period of one (1) year.

1. Qualification of an applicant

1.1 A foreign national whose age is over 50 years or above
1.2 Not being prohibited from entering the Kingdom under the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (A.D.1979)
1.3 No criminal record of the Kingdom of Thailand, the country of national and country of permanent residence as well.
1.4 Holding the nationality or permanent residence of the country of application
1.5 No medical record of contagious disease.
1.6 No permission of working in Thailand.

2. Required documents for visa application.

2.1 Validity of passport at least 1 year
2.2 Three (3) visa application forms and 3 passport size recent photographs
2.3 Additional application form for Non-Immigrant “O-A” (Long Stay)
2.4 Copy of bank statement having in possession of annually income equivalent to Thai currency at least 800,000 Baht or monthly income 65,000 Baht. (approximately GBP
14,000.00/annum)
2.5 In case attached copy of bank statement as stated in 2.4, the original reference letter from the banking concerned is necessary.
2.6 Criminal Record from own country or country of permanent residence of validity at least 3 months.
2.7 Medical Record proving applicant has never been infected with contagious disease with validity at least 3 months (in accordance with Immigration Act B.E.2522)
2.8 In case wishing to be accompanied by spouse, the marriage certificate will be attached. But spouse will be granted Non-Immigrant “O” in stead of “O-A”
(Long Stay)
Note: Documents as stated in 2.4 - 2.8 must be certified by Notary Public or from the competent authority concerned of the country of application.

3. Channels to submit visa application and visa fee

3.1 Applicants can submit their applications at the Thai consular missions aboard.
3.2 The Office of the Immigration Bureau (Address: Section 1, Sub-Division 1, Immigration Bureau, Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Sathon District, Bangkok 10120. Tel. 0066-22873101-10 ext.2236
3.3 The following applicants may also apply for this type of visa in the country if:
- applicants undergoing health rehabilitation program in hospitals or health centers. These organizations will apply on behalf of the individual applicant.
- Applicants who are spouse / parents / children of applicants above.
- Applicants to whom the agencies or organizations approved by the Immigration Bureau have applied for visa on behalf. The above mentioned applicants must have qualifications sated in 1-2
3.4 Once the documents are matched with requirements, the consular missions shall issue the Non-Immigrant visa “O-A” (Long Stay) single (1) entry, the visa fee is GPP 15.00-(as of since September 1992, the new cost has not yet been effective)

4. Once arrived in the Kingdom

4.1 Upon arrival in Thailand, the actual length of stay (1 year) will be determined and granted at Immigration check - point.
4.2 Once having been in the Kingdom up to 90 days, applicant must report himself/herself to the authorities concerned and every 90 days, also report can be made by post by fill up the form TM.47 which can be obtained from immigration office.
4.3 Once staying in the Kingdom completed 1 year and wishing to extend of stay, this can also be made by submitting the application at the Immigration Bureau, by showing documents of current income the amount equivalent as stated in 2
4.4 In case of spouse wishing to extend of stay, marriage certificate is required.

This was posted at the Royal Thai Embassy, LONDON, 20 January 2002

For more information, please contact the Royal Thai Embassy, Consular Section, 29-30 Queen’s Gate, LONDON SW7 5JB. Tel. 0207-5892944.

 

 




Listen Now

Thai Language


Flag of Thailand
 
Thailand Random Picture

Thailand Facts

Kingdom of Thailand Visitors Visas

Visa Exemptions

15 Day Visa

60 Day Visa

Over 50's up to 12 Month Visa

Non-Immigrant 90 Day Visa

Visa Application Form 1 - Download

Additional Form OA 2 - Download

Medical Cert Form 3 - Download


Thai Recipes

Shopping

Flora and Fauna

Industry and agriculture

Thailand - Driving

Thailand 2004 Tsunami

Train Info

Highways & Byways

Frequently Asked Questions


Items annotated (TAT)
are courtesy of the Tourism Authority of Thailand
News Room


Calling all Thailand Travel & Tourism Specialists

Free Pages - Get your details listed in our Directory

Drop us an email providing the details you would like entered into the directory or alternatively write using the address details below.

You do not need to have a web site to get listed.

Back to Top

Other JeGraNet.com web sites

Residual Income

Owned & Operated By: JeGraNet.com
Copyright 2005 to 2012 - All rights reserved | Privacy Policy