ePrivacy Directive Compliance
Buddha Statue Meanings
Free Online Travel Magazine




 
Web
www.thailand-travel-guide.co.uk

Buddha: " Whenever you see things, just see. Whenever you listen, just listen. Whenever you know, just know."

Thailand - Visas - 60 day visa

REQUIREMENT - This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wishing to enter the Kingdom of Thailand solely for tourism purposes.

Documents Required to accompany application for a 60 Day Tourist Visa - NO Description given of what the visa application looks like:

1 Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
2 Visa application form completely filled out
3 Two recent( 4 x 5 cm.) photographs of the applicant
4 Air ticket paid in full
5 Proof of financial means (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
6 Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary

VISA FEE GBP 25.00 per entry - (Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

VALIDITY OF A STAY - Upon arrival, visitors with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand for a period not exceeding 60 days at any time.

REMARKS - The applicant can apply for up to 4 entries. Duration of stay is 60 days per entry, single entry visa has 3 months validity,more than one entry visa has 6 mounts validity.

EXTENSION OF STAY FOR VISITORS WHO OBTAINED TRANSIT AND TOURIST VISA - Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10 or at http://www.police.go.th/thaiimb/frconten.htm

The extension of stay as well as the change to a certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.




Listen Now

Thai Language


Flag of Thailand
 
Thailand Random Picture

Thailand Facts

Kingdom of Thailand Visitors Visas

Visa Exemptions

15 Day Visa

60 Day Visa

Over 50's up to 12 Month Visa

Non-Immigrant 90 Day Visa

Visa Application Form 1 - Download

Additional Form OA 2 - Download

Medical Cert Form 3 - Download


Thai Recipes

Shopping

Flora and Fauna

Industry and agriculture

Thailand - Driving

Thailand 2004 Tsunami

Train Info

Highways & Byways

Frequently Asked Questions


Items annotated (TAT)
are courtesy of the Tourism Authority of Thailand
News Room


Calling all Thailand Travel & Tourism Specialists

Free Pages - Get your details listed in our Directory

Drop us an email providing the details you would like entered into the directory or alternatively write using the address details below.

You do not need to have a web site to get listed.

Back to Top

Other JeGraNet.com web sites

Residual Income

Owned & Operated By: JeGraNet.com
Copyright 2005 to 2012 - All rights reserved | Privacy Policy